My skin has recently been reeping the rewards of Jojaba oil. I add a little to my soaps and my night serum. Since it’s so widely accessible I thought I’d share a little about its benefits and uses. I’m all on for affordable ways to improve my skin.
What is Jojoba?
Jojoba is a liquid wax obtained from the seeds of a Mexican shrub. Native Americans once used it to heal wounds. Now it’s mainly used for beauty purposes.
The benefits of Jojoba
- It’s gentle and non-irritating
- The composition of Jojoba is similar to skins natural sebum so it absorbs quickly leaving no residue
- Non greasy
- Prevents the skin from becoming too oily
- Reduces sebum production which is great for acne sufferers.
- Very moisturising, improves the skins condition
- Promotes healing
- Contains antimicrobial properties which prevent the growth of many bacterias and fungus
- Allergic reaction is very rare.
- Doesn’t clog pores
- Suitable for sensitive skin
- Acts as an environmental barrier for the skin
- Contains Vitamin E, B complex, chromium, zinc, iodine and copper
The uses for Jojoba
- Excellent moisturiser: Makes an excellent non-irritating moisturiser. It doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturisers. Use it alone or add to your own moisturiser.
- Anti Acne – reduces sebum production and antibacterial
- Hair conditioner: use it on its own or mix a few drops of jojoba oil into your conditioner. It can be added to dry hair to make it shiny. Jojoba moisturises the scalp, helping prevent dandruff.
- Lip Balm: Use at night on the lips
- Make-up Remover: Doesn’t irritate or clog pores
- Treatment: For acne,sensitive skin, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis
- Shaving: Helps prevent razor burn whilst nourishing the skin
- Soap: Use a few drops in homemade soap or add a little into a liquid soap
- Massage oil: Use a small amount, it won’t clog your pores
I picked a bottle of Jojoba from my local Natures Way shop. I recommend a certified organic variety to avoid pesticides.