Rose hip oil is something I use often on my sensitive skin. I read an article some months ago detailing the benefits of the oil for use on the skin.This is mainly down to the fact that it consists of 80% essential fatty acids.
I have heard that many people drink Rose hip tea as it’s chocker full of Vitamin C and epa’s. Apparently the Incas used it because of it’s nutritious nature. Who am I to argue with the Incas. No doubt they also used the oil on their battle scars for healing. Ok so I don’t have battle scars but I do have acne marks! I shall be popping a box in my shopping basket on my next visit to the health shop.
Enter Google image of rose hips – I had no idea what they looked like. Here are some of the benefits of the oil:
- Scars – acne scars and old scars
- Dry eczema
- Skin burns
- Sun burn
- Rehydrates very dry skin
- Repairs damaged skin cells
- Reduces wrinkles
- Benefits dry, mature or ageing skin
I’m converted. I bought a bottle of body oil with rose hips whilst on holiday. It left my skin soft and healthy.
Rose hip oil is used in lots of skincare products but I’d be willing to put money on the fact that most of them only contain tiny proportions. From my experience many high end skin care products say they contain a nutritious oil tend to contain a minuscule amount and then pad the product out with plenty of cheaper ingredients and synthetic chemicals. This is certainly not true of all but unfortunately too many.
I have to admit that I like the fact I’m not inhaling any synthetic chemicals. My cells would like to avoid molecular damage thank you.
Look at me talking like I have a clue about molecular damage ha ha
Let me know your thoughts.
Happy Saturday everyone!